Skip to main content

Details

  • Open to all athletes aged under 18 years old on the day of competition.

  • Athletes can choose to race in as many or as few of the races nominated under this series as they like.

  • Points are allocated as per the below table.

  • The top 10 athletes at the end of the rounds will progress to the final, which takes place during the Stawell Gift carnival.

  • Handicapping for the series is discretionary.

  • This series of races is set to be handicapped initially to a 50 second ceiling time on grass.

  • If an athlete qualifies for the final at Stawell but has turned 18, they will still be eligible to participate in the final.

Meetings

Some Meetings are subject to change*

Terang, Maryborough, Rye, Frankston, Shepparton, Beachside, Ballarat & Bendigo.

(There will still be 400m Restricted races available at Wangaratta, Keilor, Castlemaine & Braybrook for those under Restricted status).

Points table 

PLACE POINTS
1st 15
2nd 10
3rd 8
4th 7
5th 6
6th 5
7th 4
8th 3
9th 2
10th 1
Non-finalists 1

LEADERBOARD

as of Bendigo Gift 2024

Position Athlete Total:
1 Harry McDonough 64
2 Kylee Drew 49
3 Lachlan Kinnersly 30
4 Leo Mcmeel 29
5 Luke Rollinson 27
6 Sophie Burrows 24
7 Kidus Mekonnen 23
8 Isabella Hollins 22
9 Alfie Oglethorpe 20
10 Mitchell Iannello 19
11 Amber Van Eede 18
12 Charlotte Hallal 17
13 Archie Minett 17
14 Oscar Kerby 15
15 Daniel Hildyard 15
16 Jonathan Marraffa 14
17 Jarvis Cartlegde 12
18 Jazmyn Cartledge 12
19 Kiana Jenkins 8
20 Callum Wade 8
21 Bridie Neale 7
22 Kayla Paton 7
23 Patrick Meade 6
24 Lacey Williams 6
25 Dashiell Muir 6
26 Emily Fielder 5
27 Georgia Benton 5
28 Jack Kinnersly 4
29 Angus White 4
30 Imogen Brownjohn 4
31 Montana Kerr 4
32 Sarah Crowley 4
33 Lula Parrott 3
34 Oliver Irwin 3
35 Zarli Best 3
35 Max Quinn 3
37 Hannah Mcmeel 2
38 Louie Oglethorpe 2
39 Maeve Gill 2
40 Frankie Mayhew-Sharp 2
41 Erica Peake 2
42 Mia Hetherington 2
43 Sam Blennerhassett 2
44 Oliver McDougall 2
45 Lucy Potter 2
46 Max Fawcett 2
47 Frankie Hyde 1
48 Ben Seers 1
49 James Robinson 1
50 Declyn Tanner 1
51 Archie O'Rourke 1
52 Jarrad Vandenberg 1
53 Charlotte Duggan 1
54 Henry Mckinnon 1
55 Sloan Mulholland 1
56 Fergus Tillotson 1
57 Ned O'Farrell 1
58 Zane Eddleston 1
59 Liam Macdonald 1
60 Patrick Game 1
61 Charlotte Duggan 1