Skip to main content
Entries closed

2024 POWERCOR Stawell Gift


Saturday 30 Mar 2024 - 10:30 AM

Sunday 31 Mar 2024 - 10:00 AM

Friday 01 Mar 2024 - 10:00 AM

Entries Close
Friday 10 Mar 2023

Spectator tickets are on sale (please note if you enter as a competing athlete, you do not need to buy an additional event entry ticket) - Tickets On Sale Here

For Little Athletics race entries - please see Little Athletics Victoria  (LA's entries close 1pm, 13th March 2023)

Athletes entering the 400m FM or BM must enter according to the limit and their handicap. Athletes that enter the wrong race will be placed into the correct race and the balance of any entry fees will be adjusted accordingly.

200m Open:
Athletes must accept by the end of the 400m Heats on Easter Saturday. Heats on Sunday will begin at approximately 4:30pm. If you do not accept, you will be deemed to have scratched from the event.

ACCEPTING & SCRATCHING FOR YOUR RACE :
Athletes must accept at the secretary's tent for all races at least 20 minutes prior to the first heat of the event.

ACCEPTING & SCRATCHING FOR Open & Women's Gifts: 

Scratchings must be made in writing and delivered to the Stawell Athletic Club by no later than 7:00pm on Friday 15 April.

Any athlete that does not scratch from the Gift events by this time will be regarded as accepted and deemed competing. Phone: (03) 5358 1326   Email: admin@stawellgift.com

2023 ATHLETE PRIZEMONEY > > CLAIM HERE < < 

 

View venue website

Venue Address - View Map
Central Park, Main St, Stawell

Club Contact
Wendy Hopwood

Phone
(03) 5358 1326

Sort By:  Then Sort By:
Event
Limit
Prize Money
Min.Penalty
Price
14m
$3000
1.5m
$40.00
 $30.00
14m
$3000
1.5m
$40.00
 $30.00
30m
$475
1.5m
$18.00
 $8.00
30m
$475
1.5m
$18.00
 $8.00
20m
$1430
N/A
$35.00
 $25.00
30m
$1100
2m
$30.00
 $20.00
10m
$55000
2m
$75.00
 $65.00
11m
$55000
2m
$75.00
 $65.00
30m
$2375
4m
$40.00
 $30.00
90m
$1125
8m
$30.00
 $20.00
60m
$2415
8m
$38.00
 $28.00
35m
$4000
8m
$40.00
 $30.00
60m
$4000
8m
$40.00
 $30.00
82m
$2850
10m
$40.00
 $30.00
120m
$2375
16m
$40.00
 $30.00
160m
$1250
16m
$35.00
 $25.00
200m
$500
N/A
$22.00
 $12.00
FM 400m BM 320m
$2000
30m
$35.00
 $25.00
N/A
$1250
N/A
$35.00
 $25.00
400m
$1600
25m
$35.00
 $25.00
600m
$1710
50m
$35.00
 $25.00

U/14 – Open to athletes aged 11 to 13 on the day of competition
U/18 – Open to athletes aged 11 to 17 on the day of competition
Restricted – Open to athletes aged 14+ that have not won a race with a total prize pool of $300 or more. Conditions may apply to Series races (see the Series page of the website)
Open – Open to all athletes aged 14+ on the day of competition
Men’s – Open to all male athletes aged 14+ on the day of competition
Women’s – Open to all female athletes aged 14+ on the day of competition
Masters – Open to all athletes ages 35+ on the day of competition
Women’s & Masters – Open to athletes aged 35+ as well as females aged 14+ on the day of competition

2023 FINAL TIMETABLE

SATURDAY 8TH APRIL 2023      
Event Heat No Event Time Accept by:
Welcome to Country   9.15  
Stawell Athletic Club Women's 800 Handicap HEAT 1-2 9.30 9.10
Hipworth Athletic Club Under 18 800 Handicap HEAT 1-2 9.43 9.23
Powercor Little Athletics Victoria 800 Handicap HEAT 1-7 9.57 9.37
Stawell Athletic Club Women's 70 Metre Handicap HEAT 1-14 10.39 10.19
Arthur Postle Men's 70 Metre Handicap HEAT 1-10 11.23 11.03
Past Runners and Trainers Association Masters 1600 Metres Handicap FINAL 12.00 11.40
Arthur Postle Men's 70 Metre Handicap HEAT 11-19 12.09 11.49
Official Opening Ceremony   12.38  
Change our Game Women's Gift 120 Metres Handicap HEAT 1-14 12.48 FRI 7.00 PM
Powercor Stawell Gift 120 Metres  Handicap HEAT 1-9 1.37 FRI 7.00 PM
Stawell Gift Hall of Fame 1600 Metres Backmarkers Handicap FINAL 2.10 1.50
Powercor Stawell Gift 120 Metres  Handicap HEAT 10 -18 2.20 FRI 7.00 PM
Dulkeith Computer Solutions Hank Neil Masters 100 Metres Handicap HEAT 1-12 2.55 2.35
Stawell Athletic Club Women's 800 Handicap FINAL 3.40 3.20
Hipworth Athletic Club Under 18 800 Handicap FINAL 3.50 3.30
Powercor Little Athletics Victoria 800 Handicap FINAL 4.00 3.40
Fashions at Central Park Parade   4.10 3.50
Stawell Family Central Park Frontmarkers 400 Metres Handicap HEAT 1-3 4.20 4.00
Bill McManus Backmarkers 400 Metres Handicap HEAT 1-8 4.32 4.10
       
SUNDAY 9TH APRIL 2023      
Event Heat No Event Time Accept by:
Athletics Clinic   9.00  
Powercor Little Athletics Victoria Boys 100 Metres Handicap HEAT 1-10 9.30 9.10
Powercor Little Athletics Victoria Girls 100 Metres Handicap HEAT 1-10 10.00 9.40
Stawell Athletic Club Women's 70 Metre Handicap SEMIS 1-4 10.38  
WH Earle 550 Metres Handicap HEAT 1-5 10.57 10.37
Lorraine Donnan Women's 400 Metres Handicap HEAT 1-7 11.23 11.00
Stawell Times News Under 18 Boys 100 Metres Handicap HEAT 1-7 11.51  
Skillinvest Under 18 Girls 100 Metres Handicap HEAT 1-8 12.12 12.00
Carter Family Victory Restricted 1600 Metres Handicap FINAL 12.43 12.22
Stawell Athletic Club Women's 70 Metre Handicap FINAL 12.53  
Bill Howard 100 Metres Restricted Handicap HEAT 1-13 1.03 12.43
Stawell Times News Under 18 Boys 100 Metres Handicap FINAL 1.49  
Skillinvest Under 18 Girls 100 Metres Handicap FINAL 1.59  
GHANDA Under 14 Series Final 100 Metres Handicap FINAL 2.09  
Arthur Postle Men's 70 Metre Handicap SEMIS 1-5 2.19  
Masters 300 Metres Handicap HEAT 1-9 2.41 2.21
Arthur Postle Men's 70 Metre Handicap FINAL 3.15  
Bill Howard 100 Metres Restricted Handicap SEMIS 1-2 3.25  
Powercor Little Athletics Victoria  400 Metres Handicap HEAT 1-7 3.38 3.18
Stawell Athletic Club Frontmarkers 1600 FINAL 4.12 3.52
WH Earle 550 Metres Handicap FINAL 4.22  
Stawell Athletic Club Jack Donaldson 200 Metres Handicap HEATS TBC 4.32 SAT 5.30 PM
       
MONDAY 10TH APRIL 2023      
Event Heat No Event Time Accept by:
SYPAQ Australian Defence Force Challenge 120 Metres FINAL 9.30  
Dulkeith Computer Solutions Hank Neil Masters 100 Metres Handicap SEMI 1-2 9.40  
Northern Grampians Shire Council 800 Metres Handicap 6 HEATS 9.53 9.33
Intersport Series Final 400 Meters Restricted Handicap FINAL 10.23  
Powercor Little Athletics Victoria 400 Meters Handicap  FINAL 10.33  
Stawell Athletic Club Jack Donaldson 200 Metres Handicap SEMIS 4 10.43  
Powercor Little Athletics Victoria Boys 100 Metres Handicap SEMIS 2 11.05  
Powercor Little Athletics Victoria Girls 100 Metres Handicap SEMIS 2 11.11  
Dulkeith Computer Solutions Hank Neil Masters 100 Metres Handicap FINAL 11.24  
LIVE TELEVISION BROADCAST COMMENCES      
Herb Hedemann Invitation 1600 Metres Handicap FINAL 11.37  
Lorraine Donnan Women's 400 Metres Handicap FINAL 11.50  
Bill McManus Backmarkers 400 Metres Handicap FINAL 12.01  
Change our Game Women's Gift 120 Metres Handicap SEMIS 6 12.14  
Powercor Stawell Gift 120 Metres  Handicap SEMIS 6 12.53  
Womens Invitation 1000 Metres Handicap FINAL 1.35  
Change our Game Women's Gift 120 Metres Handicap FINAL 1.50  
Chris Perry Memorial Backmarkers Invitation 120 Metres Handicap FINAL 2.05  
Powercor Stawell Gift 120 Metres  Handicap FINAL 2.20  
LIVE TELEVISION BROADCAST CONCLUDES      
John Toleman Grampians 3200 Metres Handicap FINAL 2.45  
Northern Grampians Shire Council 800 Metres Handicap FINAL 3.00  
Masters 300 Metres Handicap FINAL 3.10  
Stawell Athletic Club Jack Donaldson 200 Metres Handicap FINAL 3.20  
Powercor Little Athletics Victoria Boys 100 Metres Handicap FINAL 3.30  
Powercor Little Athletics Victoria Girls 100 Metres Handicap FINAL 3.40  
Bill Howard 100 Metres Restricted Handicap FINAL 3.50  
Stawell Family Central Park Frontmarkers 400 Metres Handicap FINAL 4.00  
Presentations of Cummings, Walker and Lewis Trophies   4.10  
Legends Masters 300 Metres Series Final Handicap FINAL 4.20  
Little Athletics Victoria 1600 Metres Handicap FINAL 4.30  
Sean Quity 800 Meters 45+ Series Final Handicap FINAL 4.40