Skip to main content
Entries closed

Castlemaine


Sunday 26 Feb 2023 - 11:00 AM

Entries Close
Friday 11 Feb 2022

Free entry into the Junior Castlemaine Gift for kids aged 6 to 13.  Enter on the day.

2022 Castlemaine Gift Major Sponsor - Minerals Council of Australia

https://www.minerals.org.au/sites/default/files/Make_Your_Career_In_Mining.pdf  

 

Venue Address - View Map
2 Gingell Street Castlemaine

Club Contact
Darryl Nettleton

Phone
0403 162 005

No Products found.

U/14 – Open to athletes aged 11 to 13 on the day of competition
U/18 – Open to athletes aged 11 to 17 on the day of competition
Restricted – Open to athletes aged 14+ that have not won a race with a total prize pool of $300 or more. Conditions may apply to Series races (see the Series page of the website)
Open – Open to all athletes aged 14+ on the day of competition
Men’s – Open to all male athletes aged 14+ on the day of competition
Women’s – Open to all female athletes aged 14+ on the day of competition
Masters – Open to all athletes ages 35+ on the day of competition
Women’s & Masters – Open to athletes aged 35+ as well as females aged 14+ on the day of competition

2022 Final timetable

10.00 Junior Castlemaine Gift Heats (Ages 5 to 13) – Accredited Distributors

10.45 70m Open Heats - Mt Alexander Community Enterprise, Hughes Plumbing & Bendigo Scaffolding

11.25 800m Open Heats – Martine Beer Distance Running Squad

11.45 U/14 120m Heats – Rebel Sport Bendigo

12.00 70m Open Semi Finals - Mt Alexander Community Enterprise, Hughes Plumbing & Bendigo Scaffolding

12.10 Official Opening

12.20 120m Masters Heats – Thompson’s Family Funerals & Brian Wright

12.45 U/14 120m Final – Rebel Sport Bendigo

1.00 70m Open Final – Mt Alexander Community Enterprise, Hughes Plumbing & Bendigo Scaffolding

1.05 Junior Girls Castlemaine Gift Final – Accredited Distributors

1.10 Junior Boys Castlemaine Final – Accredited Distributors

1.20 120m Women’s Castlemaine Gift Heats – Leech Earthmoving

1.45 120m Masters Final – Thompson’s Family Funerals & Brian Wright

1.55 800m Final – Martine Beer Distance Running Squad

2.05 120m U/18 Boys Heats – Tom Burrows from Providence Gold

2.15 120m U18 Girls Heats – Castlemaine Property Group & James Sorahan

2.30 120m Women’s Castlemaine Gift Semi Finals – Leech Earthmoving

2.40 120m Castlemaine Gift Heats – The Mineral Council of Australia

3.15 Open 3200m – The Mill Castlemaine

3.30 120 U/18 Boys Final – Tom Burrows from Providence Gold

3.40 120m U/18 Girls Final – Castlemaine Property Group & James Sorahan

3.50 120m Women’s Castlemaine Gift Final – Leech Earthmoving

4.00 300m Masters Heats – Les Williams, Dave Douglas Running Squad & Chewton Service Station

4.30 Castlemaine Gift Semi Finals – The Mineral Council of Australia

4.45 400m Restricted Heats – The Castlemaine Mail & Intersport

5.00 400m Women’s Classic Heats – McClure Earthmoving & Quintessential Asset Services

5.20 400m Open Heats – Arthur Sofos

5.50 400m Restricted Final – The Castlemaine Mail & Intersport

6.00 300m Masters Final - Les Williams, Dave Douglas Running Squad & Chewton Service Station

6.10 120m Castlemaine Invitational – Castlemaine IGA Plus Liquor

6.20 120m Castlemaine Gift Final – The Mineral Council of Australia

6.30 Women’s 400m Classic Final – McClure Earthmoving & Quintessential Asset Services

6.40 Open 400m Final – Arthur Sofos