Skip to main content
Entries closed

Bendigo Madison


Saturday 09 Mar 2024 - 12:00 PM

Sunday 10 Mar 2024 - 11:00 AM

Entries Close
Friday 23 Feb 2024

Please note the Mens* & Womens 400m fields will be handciapped from scratch.

The Mens 400m field has been lifted 4m to include an athlete off scratch.

Prize money is available for collection at the venue.

 

View venue website

Venue Address - View Map
Tom Flood Sports Centre

Club Contact
Ash Grant

Phone
0419 143 514

Social Media

Sort By:  Then Sort By:
Event
Limit
Prize Money
Min.Penalty
Price
16m
$1000
0.75m
$26.00
 $16.00
N/A
$ASH
N/A
N/A
$500
1.5m
$21.00
 $11.00
N/A
$500
1.5m
$21.00
 $11.00
36M
$600
0.5m
$25.00
 $15.00
18m
$4,600
1m
$40.00
 $30.00
18m
$4,600
1m
$40.00
 $30.00
90m
$600
3m
$25.00
 $15.00
N/A
$300
1.5m
$16.00
 $6.00
40m
$5,500
8m
$42.00
 $32.00
40m
$5,500
8m
$42.00
 $32.00
200m
$1,000
8m
$26.00
 $16.00
200m
$1,000
8m
$26.00
 $16.00
320m
$1500
20m
$31.00
 $21.00
300m
$600
8m
$15.00

U/14 – Open to athletes aged 11 to 13 on the day of competition
U/18 – Open to athletes aged 11 to 17 on the day of competition
Restricted – Open to athletes aged 14+ that have not won a race with a total prize pool of $300 or more. 
Open/Mens/Womens – Open to all athletes aged 14+ on the day of competition
Masters – Open to all athletes ages 35+ on the day of competition
 

2024 FINAL Timetable 

Time
Saturday March 9th
Race Type
1:00pm Carnival Opening  
1:03pm 70m Open Heats
1:46pm 800m Womens  Final
1:56pm 800m Mens Heats
2:15pm 120m Masters  Heats
2:39pm 120m U18 Boys Heats
2:48pm 120m U18 Girls Heats
3:00pm 120m Bendigo Thousand Womens Gift  Heats
3:20pm 120m Bendigo Thousand Mens Gift  Heats
3:54pm 120m Masters  Final
3:58pm 120m U14 Mixed  Final
4:08pm 70m Open Semis
   Break  
  Cyclist Warm Up  
5:38pm Female B Grade Scratch Race 8 laps Cycling
5:46pm Male D Grade Scratch Race 10 Laps Cycling
5:54pm Female A Grade Scratch Race 10 laps Cycling
6:02pm Male C Grade Scratch Race 10 Laps Cycling
6:10pm Male B Grade Scratch Race 10 Laps Cycling
6:18pm Male A Grade Scratch Race 10 Laps Cycling
6:25pm 70m Final Final
  Presentation  
6:35pm Female B Grade Scratch Race 10 Laps Cycling
6:43pm  U18 Male 120m Handicap FINAL Final
6:46pm U18 Female 120m Handicap - FINAL Final
  Presentation  
7:04pm Male D Grade Scratch Race 10 Laps Cycling
7:12pm Male C Grade Scratch Race 12 Laps Cycling
7:20pm 400m Mens Black Opal  Heats
7:40pm Golden Mile Wheelrace 1600m Heat 1 Cycling
8:10pm 400m Womens Black Pearl  Heats
8:30pm Golden Mile Wheelrace 1600m Final Cycling
8:40pm 800m Mens Final
  Presentation  
8:50pm Carol Anderson Cup- Female Aces 12 laps Cycling
8:58pm  Manskie Memorial Male Scratch Race 15 laps Cycling
  Presentation  
9:06pm Bill McLachlan Memorial Male Aces Scratch Race - 20 laps Cycling
  Presentation  
     
Time
Sunday March 10th
Race Type
2:00pm 400m U18 Mixed  Heats
2:20pm 300m Masters  Heats
2:50pm 120m Bendigo Thousand Womens Gift  Semis
3:04pm 120m Bendigo Thousand Mens Gift  Semis
3:20pm 400m U18 Mixed  Final
  Presentation   
3:30pm 300m Masters  Final
  Presentation   
3:40pm 400m Womens Black Pearl  Semis
3:48pm 400m Mens Black Opal  Semis
4:05pm 800m Masters FINAL Final
  Presentation  
  Tea Break  
5.55pm Carnival Opening  
6:00pm Female Invitation Keirin Cycling
6:05pm Bendigo Thousand Female 120m Gift FINAL Final
6:10pm Bendigo Thousand Male 120m Gift FINAL Final
  Presentation - Female Keirin  
6:13pm Male Invitation Keirin Cycling
  Presentations Male & Female Gifts & Male Keirin  
6:25pm 1600m Open  Final
  Presentation  
6:35pm Female MadisonTeam Introduction Cycling
6:45pm National Anthem  
6:50pm Women's Madison 70 Laps Cycling
     
7:40pm 400m Womens Black Pearl  Final
7:50pm 400m Mens Black Opal  Final
  Presentations  
8:00pm Male Madison Teams Introduction Cycling
8:15pm Men's Madison Start Cycling
  SuperSprint 1 Cycling
  Roy Bakes Memorial Sprint Cycling
  Laps Taken Cycling
  Presentations Cycling
Fireworks Display