Minimize
Ballarat

Date Sunday 7 and Monday 8 March 2021
Venue Address City Oval, Mair Street, Lake Wendouree - MAP
Start Time Midday Sunday 7th March
Event Information
  • Sponsors Handicap Challenge   – Heats and Final - to gratefully acknowledge our sponsors. Red carpet treatment and a blanket finish.
  • Plinius and Boom Sales Fastest athletes in the Women's and Men's Gift heats will receive $4,000 prize money based on their speed (the fastest RPM/ MPS)
  • Prize pool breakdown for Men's and Women's Gifts: 1st $5,000, 2nd $750, 3rd $40 , 4th $230, 5th $150, 6th $100, 7th $90, 8th $80   
  • Masters Athletes (35+) 300m $2,000 on offer
  • Junior Dash for Sash (Under 6 to Under 16 100m) Prizes to be won. Entry forms available at www.ballaratgift.com/junior-gift
  • Women's 4x200m Relay and Men's 4x200m Relay - $10 per team, enter on the day.  Teams need to be from the same stable with a registered trainer. 

Please note: It is a requirement that any tents / marquees / shade structures at the venue be securely attached to a fence.
View full Gazebo policy

Club Contact Evan King - 0407 168 070
Website www.ballaratgift.com 
Social Media Facebook

all race entry fees are non-refundable & non-transferable

Minimize
Meeting Details

Entries close 19/02/2021

Sort By:  Then Sort By:
Event
Limit
Prize Money
Min.Penalty
Price
16m
$1000
0.5m
$26.00
30m
$1000
N/A
$26.00
36m
$500
N/A
$20.00
36m
$500
N/A
$20.00
36m
$1000
0.75m
$26.00
18m
$8000
1.5m
$50.00
14m
$8000
1.5m
$50.00
90m
$2000
6m
$34.00
40m
$1500
3m
$30.00
100m
$600
1m
$22.00
80m
$1500
6m
$30.00
100m
$300
N/A
$16.00
200m
$1000
6m
$26.00
400m
$1000
10m
$26.00
600m
$600
10m
$22.00
36m
$ASH
N/A
36m
$ASH
N/A
400m
$600
10m
$22.00
140m
$600
2m
$22.00
75m
$600
2m
$22.00

U/14 – Open to athletes aged 11 to 13 on the day of competition
U/18 – Open to athletes aged 11 to 17 on the day of competition
Restricted – Open to athletes aged 14+ that have not won a race with a total prize pool of $300 or more. Conditions may apply to Series races (see the Series page of the website)
Open – Open to all athletes aged 14+ on the day of competition
Men’s – Open to all male athletes aged 14+ on the day of competition
Women’s – Open to all female athletes aged 14+ on the day of competition
Masters – Open to all athletes ages 35+ on the day of competition
Women’s & Masters – Open to athletes aged 35+ as well as females aged 14+ on the day of competition

Minimize
Timetable

2021 FINAL TIMETABLE

Sunday -Day One  
12:00 550m Open Handicap - Heats
12:30pm 70m MESH & MASONRY Open Sprint Handicap - Heats
1.30pm 120m U14 Junior Girls Gift - Heats
1.40pm 120m U14 Junior Boys Gift - Heats
1.50pm 550m - Open Handicap - Final
2.00pm 70m MESH & MASONRY Open Sprint Handicap - Semi finals
2.20pm 120m ‘Hec Wilson Memorial’ L&H Restricted Handicap - Heats
2:40pm 120m U14 Junior Girls Gift - Final
2:50pm 120m U14 Junior Boys Gift - Final
3:00pm Victorian Junior 100m Dash for Sash
3:30pm 120m ‘Hec Wilson Memorial’ L&H Restricted Handicap - Final
3:40pm 70m MESH & MASONRY Open Sprint Handicap - Final
3:50pm 800m ‘Gill Hills’ CHRIS PACKER ACCOUNTANTS Open Handicap - Heats
4:10pm 120m PLINIUS ENGINEERING WOMEN'S GIFT and FASTEST ATHLETES - Heats
4:40pm 120m ‘Len Templar’ NORTH BALLARAT SPORTS CLUB MEN'S GIFT - Heats
                           Incorporating the BOOM SALES FASTEST ATHLETES
5:25pm 300m Women’s Handicap - Heats
5.45pm 800m ‘Gill Hills’ CHRIS PACKER ACCOUNTANTS Open Handicap - Final
5:55pm 300m MAXITRANS Master's Handicap - Final
6:30pm 400m INTERSPORT Restricted Handicap - Heats
7:00pm 300m Women’s Handicap - Final
7:10pm 300m MAXITRANS Master's Handicap - Final
7:20pm 400m INTERSPORT Restricted Handicap - Final
7.30pm 3200m HUDSON RIDGE BUILDERS Handicap - FInal
7:30 - 10pm

We encourage you to dine at North Ballarat Sports Club, one of our major sponsors, on their fabulous terrace
North Ballarat Sports Club - 725 Creswick Rd, Wendouree

Monday -Day Two

8.45am 
9.30am

 CHECK IN - Junior Dash for Sash
100m COMMUNITY BANK BUNINYONG & DISTRICT BENDIGO BANK- Victorian Junior Dash for Sash  Heats

10:00am 120m U18 Junior Girls Gift - sponsored by  BALLARAT GRAMMAR - Heats
10:20am 120m U18 Junior Boys Gift - sponsored by BALLARAT GRAMMAR - Heats
10:40am  OFFICIAL WELCOME
11:10am Presentation of the Fastest Male and Female runners in the Gift heats by V.I.P’s
11:15am  SPONSORS Handicap Challenge 
11:40am  120m PLINIUS ENGINEERING WOMEN'S GIFT - Semi Finals
12:00am 120m Len Templar NORTH BALLARAT SPORTS CLUB MEN'S GIFT - Semi Finals
12:20pm 120m MAXITRANS Master's Handicap - Heats
12:50am 1600m UFS Pharmacies Women’s/Master’s Handicap - Final
1:05pm 120m U18 Junior Girls Gift - sponsored by  BALLARAT GRAMMAR - Final
1:10pm 120m U18 Junior Boys Gift - sponsored by BALLARAT GRAMMAR - Final
1:15pm 120m MAXITRANS Master's Handicap - Final
1:25pm 400m CARPET AND TILE GALLERY Women's Handicap - Heats
1:45pm 400m ‘Val Stewart Memorial’ CHRIS PACKER ACCOUNTANTS Backmarkers Handicap - Heats
2:05pm 400m CRESSBELLS DRYCLEANERS Open Handicap - Heats
2:25pm 100m COMMUNITY BANK BUNINYONG & DISTRICT BENDIGO BANK- Victorian Junior Dash for Sash  Finals
2.35pm 1600m Open Handicap - Final
2.45pm 1500m ‘Rod Griffin’ Ballarat Regional Athletics Centre - Final
3:05pm 400m CARPET AND TILE GALLERY Women's Handicap - Final
3:15pm 400m ‘Val Stewart Memorial’ CHRIS PACKER ACCOUNTANTS Backmarkers Handicap - Final
3:25pm 400m CRESSBELLS DRYCLEANERS Open Handicap - Final
3:35pm 120m PLINIUS ENGINEERING WOMEN'S GIFT - Final
3:40pm Presentation PLINIUS ENGINEERING WOMEN'S GIFT
3:45pm 120m ‘Len Templar’ MEN'S GIFT proudly sponsored by NORTH BALLARAT SPORTS CLUB - Final
3:50pm Presentation NORTH BALLARAT SPORTS CLUB MEN'S GIFT
3:55pm 4x200m DOHERTY AND CLARKE Women's Stable Relay
4:00pm 4x200m DOHERTY AND CLARKE Men's Stable Relay