Minimize
Ballarat
Date Saturday 8 and Sunday 9 February 2020
Venue Address City Oval, Mair Street, Lake Wendouree - MAP
Start Time 11.15am
Event Information
  • Men's 4x200m Relay - $10 per team, enter on the day.  Teams need to be from the same stable with a registered trainer.Women's 4x200m Relay - $10 per team, enter on the day.  Teams need to be from the same stable with a registered trainer.
  • Junior Dash for Cash (Under 6 to Under 16 100m, 400m & 800m) $500 Prize money. Entry forms available at www.ballaratgift.com
  • Entry into the 300m Masters (35+) autmatically includes you in the Mt Alexander Winery Series.
  • U18 Personal Improvement Bonus (PB) - In line with The Ballarat Gift support for junior athletes as the future of our sport, a bonus prize will be up for grabs this year. The U18 120m athlete who has improved the most (within tolerance) from the last U18 VAL 120m race, will receive cash and goods to the value of $500 and be crowned the most improved U18 sprinter of the day !
Club Contact Evan King - 0407 168 070         Peter Emerson - 0407 325 346
Website www.ballaratgift.com 
Social Media Facebook, Twitter

all race entry fees are non-refundable & non-transferable

Minimize
Meeting Details

Entries close 24/01/2020

No Products found.

U/14 – Open to athletes aged 11 to 13 on the day of competition
U/18 – Open to athletes aged 11 to 17 on the day of competition
Restricted – Open to athletes aged 14+ that have not won a race with a total prize pool of $300 or more. Conditions may apply to Series races (see the Series page of the website)
Open – Open to all athletes aged 14+ on the day of competition
Men’s – Open to all male athletes aged 14+ on the day of competition
Women’s – Open to all female athletes aged 14+ on the day of competition
Masters – Open to all athletes ages 35+ on the day of competition
Women’s & Masters – Open to athletes aged 35+ as well as females aged 14+ on the day of competition

Minimize
Timetable

2019 DRAFT TIMETABLE

Saturday-Day One    
8.30am McDonalds Victorian Junior Dash for Cash supported by - Ballarat Grammar - City of Ballarat Registration
9:00am McDonald Victorian Junior Dash for Cash supported by - Ballarat Grammar  - City of Ballarat 100m, 800m & 200m heats Heats
11:15am 70m MESH & MASONRY Open Sprint Handicap Heats
12:15pm 800m  'Gil Hills Memorial' Hills Family Open Handicap Heats
12.32pm 70m MESH & MASONRY Open Sprint Handicap Semi Finals
12.45pm 120m 'Hec Wilson Memorial' Cressbells Drycleaners Restricted Handicap Heats
1:10pm McDonalds Victorian Junior Dash for Cash supported by - Ballarat Grammar  - City of Ballarat 400m Heats Heats
2:00pm 120m 'Hec Wilson Memorial' Cressbells Drycleaners Restricted Handicap Semi Finals
2.15pm 120m ACTIVE WOMEN & GIRLS BALLARAT WOMEN'S GIFT Heats
2.45pm 120m 'LEN TEMPLAR' NORTH BALLARAT SPORTS CLUB BALLARAT GIFT Heats
3.30 pm 300m RU Advertising Master's Handicap Heats
4.10pm 400m InterSport SportzBiz Restricted Handicap Heats Heats
4.30pm 800m  'Gil Hills Memorial' Hills Family Open Handicap Final
4.40pm 70m MESH & MASONRY Open Sprint Handicap Final
4:45pm Presentations  
5.00pm 300m RU Advertising Master's Handicap Final
5.05pm 400m InterSport SportzBiz Restricted Handicap Final
5.10pm Presentations  
     
Sunday-Day Two
     
9:00am McDonalds Victorian Junior Dash for Cash supported by - Ballarat Grammar 100m SEMI FINALS (8 races) Semi Finals
9:45am McDonalds Victorian Junior Dash for Cash supported by - Ballarat Grammar 800m Finals (2 races)  Finals
10:15am 120m 'Hec Wilson Memorial' Cressbells Drycleaners Restricted Handicap Final
10.20am 120m U18 Junior Girls Gift - sponsored by Ballarat Grammar Heats
10:40am 120m U18 Junior Boys Gift - sponsored by Ballarat Grammar Heats
11:00am OFFICIAL WELCOME  
11:15am 120m ACTIVE WOMEN 7 GIRLS BALLARAT WOMEN'S GIFT Semi Finals
11:35am 120m 'LEN TEMPLAR' NORTH BALLARAT SPORTS CLUB BALLARAT GIFT Semi Finals
11.50am McDonalds Victorian Junior Dash for Cash supported by Ballarat Grammar  200m (1 race) and 400m (2 races) Finals Finals
12:00pm Ballarat Celebrity Gift Race  
12:20pm 120m Ballarat Orthodontic Practice Master's Handicap Heats
12.50pm 1600m Masters Handicap  Final
1.05pm 120m U18 Junior Girls Gift - sponsored by Ballarat Grammar Final
1.10pm 120m U18 Junior Boys Gift - sponsored by Ballarat Grammar Final
1:15pm 120m Ballarat Orthodontic Practice Master's Handicap Final
1.25pm 400m Quest Ballarat Women's Handicap Heats
1.45pm 400m 'Val Stewart Memorial'  Backmarkers Handicap - sponsored by L + H Auslec  Heats
2.05pm 400m  Ballarat Athletic Club Open Handicap Heats
2:25pm McDonalds Victorian Junior Dash for Cash supported by - Ballarat Grammar 100m Finals (4 races)  Finals
2.45pm 1600m 3BA Power FM Open Handicap Final
2.55pm 1500m Ballarat Regional Athletics Centre  Rod Griffin- Intersport Final
3:05pm 400m Quest Ballarat Womens Handicap Final
3.15pm 400m 'Val Stewart Memorial'  Backmarkers Handicap - sponsored by L + H Auslec  Final
3.25pm 400m Ballarat Athletic Club Open Handicap Final
3:35pm 120m ACTIVE WOMEN & GIRLS BALLARAT WOMEN'S GIFT Final
3:40pm Presentation ACTIVE WOMEN & GIRLS BALLARAT WOMEN'S GIFT  
3.45pm 120m 'LEN TEMPLAR' NORTH BALLARAT SPORTS CLUB BALLARAT GIFT Final
3.50pm Presentation 'LEN TEMPLAR' NORTH BALLARAT SPORTS CLUB BALLARAT GIFT  
3.55pm 4x200m Women's Stable Relay sponsored by Doherty and Clark Final
4.00pm 4x200m Men's Stable Relay sponsored by Doherty and Clark Final