Minimize
Bendigo 2018-19

Bendigo  9th 10th March 2019
Weather
: Warm, rain Sunday afternoon                                
Track:  Grass 371m
Commentator:  Ollie Wurm
Starters: Graeme Humphrey, Rob McIntosh
Wind Gauge:  Automatic
Photo Finish: Graeme Walker, Leah Macdonald
Results:  Nila Blennerhassett,
Stewards:   Wally Meechan, Chris Brown, Brian Marantelli
Handicappers:  Graeme Goldsworthy, Colin Lane, Darryl Nettleton, Andrew McDowell

General comments

Track allowance
70m:  0.1 second

Runners please note, breaking in a heat or a semi final (and not progressing) is an automatic NAP, at best.

Brendan Matthews was a scratching from the semi finals of 400m Open due to injury.

After the timing failed to work, heat 1 of the 70m was re-run ( minus the winner) to determine fastest times.

Heat 2 of the 70m was also scheduled to be re-run but the remaining athletes elected not to run.

Maki Loukeris  was a scratching from the final of the u/18’s due to injury.

Chris Sutton was placed into the second heat of the Sportzbiz Restricted 400m.

Matthew Beaman was queried by stewards after the backmarkers 1600m. His explanation was accepted but Matthew was advised that stewards would monitor any future improvement towards the end of this season.

NAP's

70m Open: Nathan Allen(brk), Callum James,(brk)  Jerome Lugo,Nick MacGibbon, Rupert Lugo (inj)

120m Women's: Amie Mittiga, Zoe Nicholson

120m Open: Edward Ware, Max Punchihewa, Kevin Brittain, Spencer Browne

400m Open:  Brendan Matthews(inj),  Matthew Hargreaves

400m Women's: Ruby Crisp (brk)

800m Open: Mark Andrews

Maximize
Geelong 2018-19
Maximize
Keilor 2018-19
Maximize
Ballarat 2018-19
Maximize
Parkdale 2018-19
Maximize
Maribyrnong 2018-19
Maximize
Wangaratta 2018-19
Maximize
St Albans 2018-19
Maximize
Frankston 2018-19
Maximize
Rye 2018-19
Maximize
Daylesford 2018-19
Minimize
Castlemaine 2018-19

Castlemaine 5th January 2019 ( Twilight)
Weather: Hot (day) Mild (night)
Track: Grass 394m
Commentator: Cartha McKerrow
Starters: Ian Sibson, Graeme Humphrey
Wind Gauge: Automatic
Photo Finish: Tom Burbidge, Andre Pereira
Results: Nila Blennerhassett
Stewards: Brian Marantelli, Wally Meechan
Handicappers: Graeme Goldsworthy, Colin Lane, Darryl Nettleton, Andrew McDowell

 

General Comments

Track Allowance: 120m 0.1 second     70m  0.05 second

Runners please note, breaking in a heat or a semi final (and not progressing) is an automatic NAP, at best.

Lachlan Sheffield withdrew from the final of the 70m, due to injury.

Graeme Armstrong was permitted to use a standing start for all  sprint events this season.

Alice Platten was permitted to wear flats.

Holberry was permitted to scratch from the final of the 400m

 

NAP’s
 

70m Open: Nicholas Antonino (brk), Patrick McCarthy (brk), Lachlan Sheffield (inj), Lauren Keating.

800m Open: Nathan Crowley

120m Open: Liam Dooley (inj), Mason Keast, Hamish Adams,

120m Women's:  Lauren Keating

120m Masters: Julian Fawcett (brk)

400m Open: Anthony Holberry (inj)

 

Update on Marborough  1/1/2019

Over the final stages of the Maryborough 300m Steven Coulsen was checked by Andrew Wilcox who drifted down closer to the inside of the track.

Maximize
Maryborough 2018-19
Maximize
Marysville 2018-19
Maximize
Waverley 2018-19
Maximize
Terang 2018-19
Minimize
Warrnambool 2018-19

Warrnambool 1st  December 2018          
Weather:  Warm, very wind                                    
Track:  Grass 400m
Commentator:  Cartha McKerrow
Starters:  Rob McIntosh , Graeme Humphrey
Wind Gauge:  Automatic
Photo Finish:   Tom Burbidge
Results:  Nila Blennerhassett
Stewards:  Brian Marantelli
Handicappers:  Graeme Goldsworthy, Colin Lane, Darryl Nettleton, Andrew McDowell

 

General comments

Runners please note, breaking in a heat or a semi final (and not progressing) is an automatic NAP, at best.
Athletes must submit PB’s to the VAL, VAL rules 11.18, 11.19, 11.20, 11.21, 11.22, 11.23

Due to the swirling nature of the wind the following allowances were made for the straight track:
70m:  0.05 seconds
120m:  0.1 seconds

Heat 2 of the 300m was conducted after the completion of  the last heat due to a timing failure.

Carl McMeel was injured in the final of the 300m

Robert Keenan did not complete his heat of the 300m due to injury

NAP's

120m Open: Nicholas Antonino

120m Women's: Stephanie Jinks (brk)

70m Open: Nicholas Antonino; Nicholas Berry (brk)

550m Open: Craig Harris

120m Masters: Richard Norris (brk0

 

Maximize
Meadowglen 2018-19
Maximize
Hastings 2018-19