VAL News

VRTA Presentation Night and Points Awards Update April 2015

Posted in: Newsletters

VRTA Presentation Night and Points Awards Update April 2015

Hi All,

The points have been tallied and voted awards voted on, with some worthy nominees.

A number of people who would have featured well in their respective award categories have unfortunately missed out due to not being registered with the VRTA.

See below for the list of all nominees for each award.

Tickets are on sale now for the VRTA Presentation Night to be held on the Sat 9th May. Refer to the VAL website for further details: http://val.org.au/VRTAAwardsNight.aspx

Tickets to be purchased by Fri 1st May

Hoping to see as many of you there as possible.

Katie Moore

on behalf of the VRTA Committee

POINTS AWARDS

Female Athlete

Cassie Anderson

Celia Cosgriff

Samantha Hargreaves

Danielle McDowell

Grace O'Dwyer

Kirsty Stevens

Sprinter

Lawrence Coop

Cam Dunbar

Matthew Eddy

Mark Hignett

Timothy Rosen

Luke Stevens

Middle Distance Athlete

James Alexander

Justin Cohen

Lawrence Coop

Tom Hecimovic

Dion Paull

Jacob Reed

Distance Athlete

James Alexander

Neil Brennan

Jack Hockley-Samon

David Page

Adam Parker

Daniel Veith

Master’s Athlete

Neil Brennan

Tom Hecimovic

Mark Hignett

John Hilditch

Daniel Martin

David Page

VOTED AWARDS

Sandy Hurst Emerging Talent Award

James Alexander

Natalya Hall-Dekleva

Jack Hockley-Samon

Grace O’Dwyer

Dion Paull

Tayla Perry

Athlete of the Year

James Alexander

Luke Stevens

VAL Service Award

Nila Blennerhasset

Sue Dunbar

Todd Ireland

Cartha McKerrow

Coach of the Year

Doug Armstrong

John Henry

Mark Hipworth

Terry McGarity

John Nicolosi

Peter O'Dwyer

Meeting of the Year

Ballarat

Keilor

Sandringham

St Albans

Stonnington

Male Performance of the Year

James Alexander- 1st Stonnington Mile (4:07:96min, 55m)

Neil Brennan- 1st Stawell 800 Open (1:51:63min, 34m)

Jacob Reed- 1st Ballarat 800 Open (1:52:00min, 50m)

Luke Stevens- 1st Rye 400 Open (47.74sec, 6m)

Female Performance of the Year

Celia Cosgriff- 1st Albury 800 Open (1:55:15min, 130m)

Natalya Hall-Dekleva- 1st St Albans 800 Open (1:56:83min, 116m)

Grace O’Dwyer- 1st Stawell Women’s Gift (13.39sec, 10.25m)

Tayla Perry- 1st Stonnington Women’s gift (11.80sec, 7m)

Master’s Performance of the Year

Robert Adin- 1st Stawell Frontmarker’s 400m (45.87sec, 52m)

Neil Brennan- 1st Stawell 800 Open (1:51:63min, 34m)

Craig Foley- 1st Warragul Gift (12.67sec, 13m)

David Page- 1st Stawell Frontmarker’s 1600m (3:59:79min, 215m)

Anna Pasquali- 2nd Stawell Women’s Gift (13.49sec, 14m)

Junior Performance of the Year

Jason Bailey- 1st Ararat Gift (12.89sec, 9m)

Natalya Hall-Dekleva- 1st St Albans 800 Open (1:56:83min, 116m)

Brady Lehmann- 1st Albury 400 Open (47.11sec, 25m)

Grace O’Dwyer- 1st Stawell Women’s Gift (13.39sec, 10.25m)

Tayla Perry- 1st Stonnington Women’s Gift (11.80sec, 7m)

Kirsty Stevens- 1st Ringwood 400 Harpers Series Final (52.11sec, 38m)